Keeping this in consideration, How do I file a quitclaim property in California?
[…] In family law, a “transmutation” is where spouses have changed the charcter and nature of a community or separate property, real or personal from separate property to community property or from community property to the separate property of one of the spouses.

Consequently, Is transmutation a gift? California Family Code Section 852(a) provides, in pertinent part: “A transmutation of real or personal property is not valid unless made in writing by an express declaration that is made, joined in, consented to, or accepted by the spouse whose interest in the property is adversely affected.” However, California …

Does a spouse have the right to property after signing a quit claim deed? The quitclaim deed would transfer title from the community or joint property to separate property. A quitclaim deed is legally binding.