Does it matter who files for divorce first in Massachusetts?
[…] If a court, rather than the couple themselves, is deciding how to divide assets, Massachusetts law (Chapter 208, Section 34) specifies that “the court may assign to either husband or wife all or any part of the estate of the other.” In other words, the court can take all the property of one spouse, even premarital, and …
Secondly, Are you entitled to half house if married? It depends on who is named on the mortgage. This is called joint and several liability. You are both responsible and liable for paying the mortgage.