How often is permanent alimony awarded in Florida?
[…] Permanent alimony in Florida is appropriate when a party in the marriage cannot meet their needs and necessities of life following a divorce.
Similarly, Does permanent alimony end at retirement in Florida? The law currently requires obligors to pay alimony passed retirement age, even if their income is drastically reduced, but the new law would allow that obligation to expire, even if retirement comes before the obligation is fulfilled.
Can alimony be modified in SC?
Are you contemplating alimony modification? South Carolina Code Section 20-3-170(A) (2014) allows parties to seek modification of support where “the circumstances of the parties or the financial ability of the spouse making the periodic payments shall have changed since the rendition of such judgment.”
How can I avoid paying alimony? If the Wife is Accused of Adultery
If the woman is proved to be unfaithful, the husband may be able to avoid paying alimony.