Dividing Marital Property in Massachusetts
[…] A court could declare that the division is 60/40, or 70/30, etc.

What is considered marital property in Massachusetts?

In Massachusetts, marital property includes all items, interests, and possessions attained by a couple during their marriage. Marital property in Massachusetts is not considered to be property that is acquired by any party before the marriage began.

Similarly, Who gets house in divorce in Mass? If a court, rather than the couple themselves, is deciding how to divide assets, Massachusetts law (Chapter 208, Section 34) specifies that “the court may assign to either husband or wife all or any part of the estate of the other.” In other words, the court can take all the property of one spouse, even premarital, and …

What is considered separate property in Massachusetts?

Marital Property and Separate Property