Overview of Arkansas Annulment and Prohibited Marriage Laws
[…] A beneficiary should not expect to receive their inheritance until after probate has been completed. Beneficiaries, on average, will start receiving their inheritance 6-9 months after the deceased passed away.

How much does an executor of a will get paid in Arkansas?

Arkansas law holds that the executor fee should be reasonable, and not exceed certain percentages of the personal property the executor administers: 10% on the first $1,000. 5% on the next $4,000. 3% on the rest.

How do I challenge a will in Arkansas? How to Contest a Will. Pursuant to Arkansas Code Section 28-40-113, “an ‘interested person’ may contest the probate of a will, or any part thereof, by stating in writing the grounds of his or her objection and filing them in the court.”

How long do you have to be in a relationship to take half?

Presumption of equal sharing of relationship property

If the relationship has lasted at least three years, the general rule is that relationship property is divided equally between the couple.