Consequently, How long is a restraining order good for in Alabama? Terms of a Restraining Order in Alabama
[…] Harassment also includes threats that a person intends to carry out that would cause a reasonable person to fear for his or her safety.

How do I find court records in Alabama?

Public court records can be accessed via the online portals of the Alabama Judicial System and courts. Alternatively, visit the courthouse where the cases were heard and directly access the records from the Clerk’s Office.

Is Alabama an open records state? The Alabama Open Records Law, Code of Alabama 1975, § 36-12-40 provides that “[e]very citizen has a right to inspect and take a copy of any public writing of this state, except as otherwise expressly provided by statute.”

Can a protection order be set aside? You can apply for the setting aside or variation of a protection order if you are the respondent or complainant, on condition that notice is given to both parties as well as the court and the reasons given should satisfy court.