How does the IRS know who the custodial parent is?
[…] Under Virginia Code §20-108.1, courts in Virginia are to determine child support “retroactively for the period measured from the date that the proceeding was commenced by the filing of an action with any court provided the complainant exercised due diligence in the service of the respondent… .” This means that although …
Secondly, Is child support unconstitutional in Virginia? Generally, no. Virginia has very strict laws concerning child support payments, and the courts do not allow parents to legally waive or limit child support.