Keeping this in consideration, Can you date while separated in GA?
[…] Is Sexting considered adultery in Georgia? Is Sexting Considered Adultery in Georgia? Although there are many ways that a married person can be considered unfaithful, under Georgia law, adultery can only be established if there’s actual extra-marital sexual intercourse. Thus, sexting, kissing, and even oral sex, will not be considered as adultery by the court.

Can you sue for adultery in Georgia?

Georgia’s Homewrecker Law

Georgia law, today, specifically prohibits spouses from bringing lawsuits involving alienation of affection. O.C.G.A. § 51-1-17 provides that “Adultery, alienation of affections, or criminal conversation with a wife or husband shall not give a right of action to the person’s spouse.

How many years do you have to be married to get alimony in GA?

Typically spousal support is awarded for a spouse ending a long term marriage (10+ years) where one spouse has minimal income earning potential.