Keeping this in consideration, What is classed as joint custody?
[…] Do I have the right to know where my child is during visitation Texas?
Each parent is entitled to know where the children are during visitations. They should also know if the children are left with other people such as babysitters or friends when the other parent is not there.
Do you have to pay child support if you have joint custody? If both parents equally share the care of the children, then neither parent will make child maintenance payments or be responsible for child support arrangements.
Does joint custody reduce child support Texas?
The Texas legislature passed Texas Family Code Section 153.138 that states that “The appointment of joint managing conservators does not impair or limit the authority of the court to order a joint managing conservator to pay child support to another joint managing conservator.”
Can a father get joint custody in Texas? In Texas, the courts assume that joint conservatorship (custody) is best for the children – unless one parent has a history of domestic violence or substance abuse.