Consequently, Is Ma A 50/50 divorce state? The state of Massachusetts is not a 50/50 state.
[…] Consequently, Is Ma A 50/50 divorce state? The state of Massachusetts is not a 50/50 state.

Rather, the state of Massachusetts is an equitable division state. The state laws dictate that the courts can decide on a fair division of assets regardless of who actually owned it. A court could declare that the division is 60/40, or 70/30, etc.

Who gets the house in a divorce in Massachusetts? If a court, rather than the couple themselves, is deciding how to divide assets, Massachusetts law (Chapter 208, Section 34) specifies that “the court may assign to either husband or wife all or any part of the estate of the other.” In other words, the court can take all the property of one spouse, even premarital, and …

Keeping this in consideration, What is considered marital property in Massachusetts?