Primary Custody Falls to the Mother
[…] Can a parent take a child out of state without the other parents consent Utah? “Technically, Utah law does not require your ex’s written consent or permission for you to take your child out of state during your custodial or parent-time periods,” concludes our experienced divorce attorney in Salt Lake City.

What is the definition of kidnapping under federal law?

18 U.S.C. § 1201 provides the legal definition of the federal crime of kidnapping: Anyone who unlawfully seizes, confines, decoys, kidnaps, abducts, or carries away and holds for ransom or reward or otherwise any person, except in the case of a minor by the parent thereof.

At what age can a child refuse to see a parent in Utah? Usually the court will not consider child’s preference unless the child is at least 14 years old.

At what age can a child refuse visitation in Utah?