California Probate code section 13500 refers to property passing to the surviving spouse without administration.
[…] You can not be married to a third person and still be a domestic partner.
What is the difference between domestic partnership and marriage in California? The key differences between a domestic partnership and a marriage involve the rights that are provided. Married couples can transfer assets to one another without paying gift taxes or estate taxes. That is not the case with domestic partners.
What is California Probate Code?
The California Probate Code governs what happens to the property of a person after they die or become incapacitated.
What is Section 13006 of the California Probate Code? According to California Probate Code § 13006, a successor of the decedent is defined as “the sole beneficiary or all of the beneficiaries who succeeded to a particular item of property of the decedent under the decedent’s will,” if there is a will in place.
What is Probate Code Section 240?
Section 240: Assets will be divided into as many equal shares as there are members of the testator’s direct lineage.