Keeping this in consideration, What are your legal rights when separating?
[…] When the courts order alimony, the party ordered to pay support is legally required to do so.
What is the fastest way to get a divorce in Iowa? Iowa doesn’t have a special, expedited process for uncontested divorces. However, if you and your spouse are able to agree on all the issues, your case will move through the court system much more quickly than if you had to go to trial.
Is mediation required for divorce in Iowa?
Iowa law (Iowa Code Section 598.7) states that “the district court may, on its own motion or on the motion of any party, order the parties to participate in mediation in any dissolution of marriage action or other domestic relations action.” What this means is that the Court, if it so desires, can require the parties …
Don’t forget to share this post !