Is Michigan a mom State?
[…] Parental kidnapping is defined by MCL 750.350a as “An adoptive or natural parent of a child shall not take that child, or retain that child for more than 24 hours, with the intent to detain or conceal the child from any other parent or legal guardian of the child who has custody or parenting time rights under a lawful …

Secondly, How is child custody determined in Michigan? The judge must decide if joint custody is in the best interests of the child. The judge could award joint custody and equally divide the time the child spends with each parent.

Is Michigan a mom State?