Do grandparents have legal rights to see grandkids?
[…] Also, if there is abuse, neglect, or substance abuse issues, that parent will be deemed unfit.
What age can a child refuse visitation in Michigan? Contrary to popular belief, there is no age in Michigan when the child can unilaterally decide which parent to live with other than after age 18. The preference of the child, however, is one of the many considerations that the judge will consider when making decisions regarding child custody or parenting time.
What is parental kidnapping in Michigan? Parental kidnapping is defined by MCL 750.350a as “An adoptive or natural parent of a child shall not take that child, or retain that child for more than 24 hours, with the intent to detain or conceal the child from any other parent or legal guardian of the child who has custody or parenting time rights under a lawful …
Can a father take a child away from the mother if not married?
If the parents are not married, the mother has immediate and presumptive legal custody of the child (Sole & Physical). An unmarried father does not have legal rights to custody or visitation.