What is an amatory tort?
[…] In fact, only a few states in the United States still allow alienation of affection lawsuits. These states include Hawaii, Illinois, Mississippi, New Mexico, North Carolina, South Dakota, and Utah.
What is an amatory tort?
Historically, American tort law regulated deceptive and other undesirable sexual behavior resulting in emotional or dignitary harm through actions now known as “heartbalm” or “amatory” torts.
Similarly, Does Colorado have the heart balm statute? In 1937, the Colorado legislature abolished “Heart Balm” torts by enacting C.R.S. 13-20-202, which states: “All civil causes of action for breach of promise to marry, alienation of affections, criminal conversation, and seduction are hereby abolished,” and C.R.S.
What states can you sue a homewrecker?
The overwhelming majority of states have abolished these types of “heart balm” lawsuits, but as of 2018, the following states still allow spouses to sue “home wreckers” – Hawaii, New Mexico, North Carolina, Mississippi, South Dakota, and Utah.