Keeping this in consideration, How is child custody determined in South Carolina?
[…] Section 63-17-20(B) states: “Unless the court orders otherwise, the custody of an illegitimate child is solely in the natural mother unless the mother has relinquished her rights to the child.

Consequently, What rights does a father have if he is on the birth certificate in SC? If paternity has been acknowledged or adjudicated, the father may petition the court for rights of visitation or custody in a proceeding before the court apart from an action to establish paternity.

How is custody determined in SC? In determining the best interests of the child, the court must consider the child’s reasonable preference for custody.