What rights does a father have when on birth certificate?
[…] If these two conditions are not met, the step-parent adoption cannot proceed unless by consent. Under the Juvenile Code, MCL 712.
How is child custody determined in Michigan?
The judge must decide if joint custody is in the best interests of the child. The judge could award joint custody and equally divide the time the child spends with each parent.
What is parental kidnapping in Michigan? Parental kidnapping is defined by MCL 750.350a as “An adoptive or natural parent of a child shall not take that child, or retain that child for more than 24 hours, with the intent to detain or conceal the child from any other parent or legal guardian of the child who has custody or parenting time rights under a lawful …
Can a mother keep the child away from the father?
Given the fact that a father can lose custody, people often wonder if a mother can legally keep her child away from the father.