Filing first gives you the ability to choose the grounds
[…] Sexting is a form of infidelity and may be used as a way to prove that adultery is taking place or has taken place.

Is texting a form of adultery?

So, it would appear that adultery requires a physical relationship and not merely flirting, texting or sexting. While these behaviors may constitute cheating or infidelity, they do not appear to qualify as adultery in the legal sense of the term.

Can you sue someone for adultery in Georgia? Georgia’s Homewrecker Law

Georgia law, today, specifically prohibits spouses from bringing lawsuits involving alienation of affection. O.C.G.A. § 51-1-17 provides that “Adultery, alienation of affections, or criminal conversation with a wife or husband shall not give a right of action to the person’s spouse.

Can my wife put me out of the house in Georgia?

In Georgia, since your residence may be considered marital property, it is generally not a good idea to unilaterally decide to lock your spouse out or deny him/her access to your home without permission from the court.