Secondly, What rights does a father have in Michigan? Parental Rights in Michigan
[…] An unmarried father does not have legal rights to custody or visitation. Only a legal parent can request the court to grant custody or visitation rights.

Is an unmarried father responsible for birth costs Michigan?

Under provisions of Michigan PA 205, Section 722.712 of 1956, the State of Michigan is mandated to recover money from the father of a child born out of wedlock if Medicaid paid for the pre-natal care and delivery expenses for the mother.

What is parental kidnapping in Michigan? Parental kidnapping is defined by MCL 750.350a as “An adoptive or natural parent of a child shall not take that child, or retain that child for more than 24 hours, with the intent to detain or conceal the child from any other parent or legal guardian of the child who has custody or parenting time rights under a lawful …


Don’t forget to share this post !