Secondly, What does Appearance mean in legal terms? appearance. n. the act of a party or an attorney showing up in court.
[…] Is an order a judgment California?

An “Order” is a separate document that a judge signs which sets forth the judge’s ruling on a motion. A “Judgment” is a separate document that a judge signs and sets forth the judge’s ruling at the end of an adversary proceeding.

How long do you have to file a notice of appeal in California?

(a) Normal time

(1) Except as provided in (2) and (3), a notice of appeal must be filed within 60 days after the rendition of the judgment or the making of the order being appealed.

How do you enforce a stipulated judgment in California? Under §664.6, a court may enter judgment on a settlement, and retain jurisdiction to enforce, when the parties “stipulate, in a writing signed by the parties outside the presence of the court or orally before the court, for settlement of the case.” By requiring the affirmative participation of the litigants, the …

Can you object to a notice of ruling? If the notice filed fails to conform to the ruling, you can file and objection and counter notice.

What means under submission?