Secondly, What happens to property owned before marriage in Massachusetts? Marital Property and Separate Property
[…] Are you entitled to half house if married?

It depends on who is named on the mortgage. This is called joint and several liability. You are both responsible and liable for paying the mortgage. That doesn’t mean you are both liable for half each though – if one person doesn’t pay their share, the other can still be held responsible for the whole mortgage.

Similarly, Who gets the house in a divorce in Massachusetts? If a court, rather than the couple themselves, is deciding how to divide assets, Massachusetts law (Chapter 208, Section 34) specifies that “the court may assign to either husband or wife all or any part of the estate of the other.” In other words, the court can take all the property of one spouse, even premarital, and …

How does separate property become marital property?

Marital assets are property that you earn, purchase or otherwise acquire during the marriage.