Keeping this in consideration, Can transmutation reversed?
[…] Keeping this in consideration, Can transmutation reversed?

In sum, both parties must intend marital property to transmute into separate property in order for there to be a reverse transmutation by gift. The burden of proof is on the party seeking to prove the transmutation from marital to separate property.

Is transmutation a gift?

California Family Code Section 852(a) provides, in pertinent part: “A transmutation of real or personal property is not valid unless made in writing by an express declaration that is made, joined in, consented to, or accepted by the spouse whose interest in the property is adversely affected.” However, California …

How does separate property become marital property? Marital assets are property that you earn, purchase or otherwise acquire during the marriage.